Guides

Trade License Fees by State: What They Add Up To

By License by Trade · Published October 20, 2026

Flat drawing of a pipe run with a valve and an air conditioning condenser beside a staircase

State fees are the smallest part of getting licensed, but they are the part a state actually publishes. This guide collects every fee the sources on this site print. Training costs, tools and insurance premiums are not included.

Every fee printed

State and tradeLevelFees printedTotal
Massachusetts electricianJourneyman ElectricianApplication $31; License $104; Exam (PSI) $135$270
Massachusetts electricianMaster ElectricianApplication $66; License $155; Exam (PSI) $135$356
Massachusetts HVACRefrigeration TechnicianApplication $75$75
Massachusetts general contractorRestricted Construction Supervisor (one- and two-family)Application $23; Exam $75$98
Massachusetts general contractorUnrestricted Construction SupervisorApplication $23; Exam $75$98
Maine electricianJourneyman ElectricianLicense (two years) $150; SBI background report $21$171
Maine electricianMaster ElectricianLicense (two years) $150; SBI background report $21$171
Vermont electricianJourneyman ElectricianLicense (three years) $115$115
Vermont electricianMaster ElectricianLicense (three years) $150$150
Vermont plumberJourneyman PlumberLicense (two years) $90$90
Vermont plumberMaster PlumberLicense (two years) $120$120
Rhode Island electricianJourneyperson Electrician (Certificate B)License $72$72
Rhode Island electricianElectrical Contractor (Certificate A)License $240$240
Rhode Island plumberJourneyperson PlumberApplication $75$75
Rhode Island plumberMaster PlumberApplication $75$75
Rhode Island general contractorContractor registrationRegistration $150$150
California electricianC-10 Electrical Contractor (CSLB)Application $450; Initial license (sole owner) $200$650
California plumberC-36 Plumbing ContractorApplication $450; Initial license (sole owner) $200$650
California HVACC-20 Warm-Air Heating, Ventilating and Air-Conditioning ContractorApplication $450; Initial license (sole owner) $200$650
California general contractorB-2 Residential Remodeling ContractorApplication $450; Initial license (sole owner) $200$650
California general contractorB General Building ContractorApplication $450; Initial license (sole owner) $200$650
Texas electricianJourneyman ElectricianApplication $30$30
Texas electricianMaster ElectricianApplication $45$45
Texas plumberJourneyman PlumberApplication $40; Exam $40; Initial license $40$120
Texas plumberMaster PlumberExam processing $25; Exam (Pearson VUE) $128.50; Initial license $75$228.50
Texas HVACACR Contractor, Class BApplication $115$115
Texas HVACACR Contractor, Class AApplication $115$115
Pennsylvania general contractorHome Improvement Contractor registrationRegistration (two years) $100$100
Ohio electricianElectrical Contractor (commercial)Application $25; License $25$50
Ohio plumberPlumbing Contractor (commercial)Application $25; License $25$50
Ohio HVACHVAC Contractor (commercial)Application $25; License $25$50
Georgia electricianElectrical Contractor Class I (Restricted)Exam application $40$40
Georgia electricianElectrical Contractor Class II (Non-restricted)Exam application $40$40
Georgia plumberJourneyman PlumberInitial application $40$40
Georgia plumberMaster Plumber Class I (Restricted)Initial application $40$40
Georgia plumberMaster Plumber Class II (Non-restricted)Initial application $40$40
GA Electrician$40GA Plumber$40TX Electrician$45OH Electrician$50OH Plumber$50OH HVAC$50MA HVAC$75RI Plumber$75MA GC$98PA GC$100TX HVAC$115VT Plumber$120VT Electrician$150RI GC$150ME Electrician$171TX Plumber$228.50RI Electrician$240MA Electrician$356CA Electrician$650CA Plumber$650CA HVAC$650CA GC$650
Printed fees for the highest level that lists any, summed per state and trade. Bars are to scale.

Worked examples

Massachusetts journeyman electrician: application $31 + license $104 + PSI exam $135 = $270. Moving up to master adds $356. Massachusetts electrician.

Texas master plumber: exam processing $25, Pearson VUE exam $128.50 and initial license $75: $228.50. Texas plumber.

California C-36 plumbing contractor: application $450 and initial license $200 for a sole owner, $650 in all, before the $25,000 contractor bond. California plumber.

Recurring costs

Licenses renew. Vermont electrical licenses run three years (journeyman $115), Vermont plumbing licenses two years, Maine electrical licenses two years at $150, and Pennsylvania's home improvement registration $100 every two years. Many renewals also require continuing education, covered on each state page.

Bonds and insurance

Some states set a dollar floor on insurance or a bond rather than a high fee: California's contractor bond, Ohio's and Rhode Island's liability insurance minimums, and Texas' per-class HVAC insurance. These are listed on the HVAC hub and each state page.

Sources

The state pages linked in the table, each with its board page or statute and the date read (2026-10-20).

Questions

Why are some states missing from the fee table?

Their board page or statute section did not print dollar amounts. This site lists only fees it read on an official source, so those states show 'not printed' rather than a figure from another site.

Do these totals include school or apprenticeship costs?

No. They are state fees only: application, exam and license where printed.

Look up a trade and state. Pick a trade and a state to see the levels, time, exam, fees and reciprocity from the state source. Open the lookup.